Election of CWU NEC, Industrial Executives & CWU Assistant Secretaries – 2021 – Results.

5th August 2021 – Election Results.

Assistant Secretary TFS1 – Davie BOWMAN – Elected Unopposed

Assistant Secretary TFS2 – Stephen ALBON – Elected Unopposed

Assistant Secretary TFS3 – Tracey FUSSEY – Elected Unopposed

Assistant Secretary Postal (Technical Services/HR Procedures) – Carl MADEN – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency Chair – Jane LOFTUS – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency Vice Chair – Mick KAVANAGH – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency NEC Representatives (Section 1)
Tony BOUCH, Mahmood ALI, Martin WALSH, Shelly BANBURY, Steve HALLIWELL
Luke ELGAR, Darren GLEBOCKI, Steve JONES, Rob WOTHERSPOON

Postal Constituency NEC Representative (Section 2) – Ian TAYLOR

Postal Constituency NEC Young Worker (Section 3) – John CARSON – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency NEC Women (Section 4) – Angela WHITTER – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency NEC LGBT+ (Section 4) – Sarah PITT

Postal Constituency NEC BAME (Section 4) – Amarjite SINGH

Postal Constituency NEC Disability (Section 4) – Mark BASTIANI – Elected Unopposed

Postal Constituency Postal Executive Postal Grades
Rob WOTHERSPOON, Tony BOUCH, Luke ELGAR, Steve HALLIWELL, Mahmood ALI
Martin WALSH, Shelly BANBURY, Bobby WEATHERALL, Darren GLEBOCKI
Mole MEADE, Andy HOPPING, Saf KHAN, Katrina QUIRKE

Postal Constituency Postal Executive Postal & Technical Services Grades
Steve JONES – Elected Unopposed, Alan TATE – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Chair – Karen ROSE – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Vice Chair -James SAMUELS

Telecoms & Financial Services NEC Representatives (Section 1)
Already elected to the TF&S NEC Section 1:  
Michelle BAILEY – Elected Unopposed, Kate WALSH – Elected Unopposed
Andrew MERCER, Ken WOOLLEY, Dave TEE, Nick DARBYSHIRE

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC Representatives (Section 2)
Simon EDWARDS – Elected Unopposed, Sara MIAH – Elected Unopposed

Tecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC Young Worker (Section 3)
Erin BRETT – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC Disability (Section 4)
Jonathan BELLSHAW

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC LGBT+ (Section 4)
Jason REYNOLDS – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC Women (Section 4)
Jean SHARROCKS

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency NEC BAME (Section 4)
Ali MOOSA – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Young Worker – Carolyn LINDSAY

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Executive – Santander Group and Related Companies (Santander UK, Santander UK Operations Ltd, Santander UK Technology Ltd, Santander Global and Paragon Customer Communications) – Gordon JOHNSON – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Executive – Telefonica O2 UK & Connect44
Zoe WALMSLEY – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Executive – Capita in the T&FS Sector and 14Forty (Capita Contract)
Cathy RHODES – Elected Unopposed

Telecoms & Financial Services Constituency Executive – All Other Members
Dave STUART, Peter FRANCIS, Fiona CURTIS, Tracy BUCKLEY

Retired Members Sector – Norman CANDY – Elected Unopposed

8th July 2021 – Our Branch Recommendations.

Please note that as from the 6th of July members will receive a postal ballot paper for elections to national positions within the CWU. We have listed the candidates below that our branch believes should be supported for the benefit of our members and for the CWU as a whole. Please consider the following candidates     

SECTION 1 – NEC MEMBERS
Nick DARBYSHIRE – Capital
Dave TEE – Mid Wales, The Marches & North Staffs
Ken WOOLLEY – Portsmouth, West Sussex & Isle of Wight

SECTION 4 – NEC MEMBER – WOMEN
Angela TEELING – Greater Mersey & SW Lancs Amalgamated

TFSE REPRESENTATIVE – ALL OTHER MEMBERS
Tracy BUCKLEY – Mersey
Fiona CURTIS – Northern Ireland Telecoms
Peter FRANCIS – South East Central
Dave STUART – Midland Counties

9th June 2021 – Our Branch Nominations.

TFSE Chair   –   Karen Rose
TFSE Vice-Chair   –  James Samuels
TFSE NEC Members   –   Nick Darbyshire, Andy Mercer, Dave Tee, Kate Walsh, Ken Woolley, Sara Miah.
NEC Young Worker   –   Erin Brett
NEC LGBT+   –   Jason Reynolds
TFSE Members –   Tracy Buckley, Fiona Curtis, Pete Francis, Dave Stuart
TFSE Capita   –   Catherine Rhodes
TFSE Telefonica   –   Zoe Walmsley
CWU Assistant Secretary (TFS1)  –   Davie Bowman
CWU Assistant Secretary (TFS2)  –   Stephen Albon
CWU Assistant Secretary (TFS3)   –   Tracey Fussey

The NEC has now approved the regulations for the elections of –

  • CWU National Executive Council
  • CWU Industrial Executives
  • CWU Assistant Secretary TFS 1
  • CWU Assistant Secretary TFS 2
  • CWU Assistant Secretary TFS 3
  • CWU Assistant Secretary Postal (Technical Services/HR Procedures)

– which can be found in LTB 195/21, below, for your information. 

In addition to the regulations, due to the revised size composition of the NEC, supplementary documents containing the election arrangements and guidance have also been produced to assist branches and candidates in the forthcoming elections, below.

The timetable for all of the above elections, as previously notified in LTB 034/21 is as follows:

Election Timetable:

Nominations Open:              20 May 2021
Nominations Close:              10 June 2021 (14:00)
Accept Nomination:             14 June 2021 (14:00)

(TFSE NEC/IE positions only)

Despatch ballot material:   6 July 2021 
Close of ballot:                       3 August 2021 (first post)
Result:                                      5 August 2021

Facebook

Like us on Facebook


This will close in 15 seconds